A SERIES OF SERIOUS PARTIES
A SERIES OF SERIOUS PARTIES aims to connect the local community with art in Singapore and spur on a deeper appreciation of void deck spaces and the games we used to play. Born out of the desire to show that art does not always have to be serious, it believes that art allows for space to explore freely and respond to the site of artmaking. It hopes to create a brief moment of respite, inspire young minds to re-look and reinvent childhood games, and allow creativity to be explored in a lighthearted setting.
Credits: Clare Chong, A Serious Party, 2022
Artists & Crew: Clare Chong, Moira Loh, Charlinda Pereira, Nadya Zaheer, Aaron Andrew Ang, Leon Wan, Norman Benjamin, Dirk Stromberg, Jennifer O'Connor, Qush Abdul, Kimverlyn
Performers: Kin Leonn, Toppings, Fauxe, Leon Wan, Kindergarchy, Sappy Chill (Akid Amir & Friends), Bongomann, Shak, Amanda Ling.
Programme Artists & Faciliatators: Strawberries Inc (Nadya Zaheer), Joel Tan, Tejas V Hirah, T.Sangitha, Irsyad Dawood, Amanda Ling.
Programme [ELDERLY] - Sticks and Stones: Movement Workshop
6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14 Jan, 11am - 12 pm
By Nadya Zaheer, Strawberries Inc.
Programme [KIDS] - Move and Groove: Movement Workshop
6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 14, 15 Jan, 1 pm - 1:45 pm
By Nadya Zaheer, Strawberries Inc.
Programme [ALL AGES] - Painting Sessions: Visual Arts Workshop
6-15 Jan, 3 pm - 4 pm
Performance [DJ/Sound Artist] - Kin Leonn (with visuals by Kimverlyn)
6 Jan, 6-8pm
Programme [KIDS] - Storytelling: Theatre Workshop
7, 8, 14, 15 Jan, 10 am - 11 am
9, 11, 13 Jan, 1 pm - 1:45 pm
By Nadya Zaheer, Strawberries Inc.
Programme [ALL AGES] - Language Classes - Cantonese
7 Jan, 4 pm - 5 pm
By Joel Tan
Performance - Moments Like This: Dance
7 Jan, 6-8 pm
Performance [DJ] - Guided Meditation (with visuals by Clare)
7 Jan, 6-8pm
Programme [ELDERLY] - Waves of Wellness: Wellness Workshop
8, 11, 15, 11 am - 12 pm
By Amanda Ling
Programme [ALL AGES] - Language Classes - Tamil
8 Jan, 4pm - 5pm
By T. Sangitha
Performance [Artist/Performer] - Fauxe (with visuals by Kimverlyn)
8 Jan, 6:30-7:15 pm
Performance [DJ] - Leon Wan (with visuals by Clare)
9, 6-8 pm
Performance [DJ] - Toppings (with visuals by Clare)
10 Jan, 6-8 pm
Performance [DJ] - Kindergarchy (with visuals by Kimverlyn)
11 Jan, 6-8 pm
Performance [DJ] - Sappy Chill (Akid Amir & Friends) (with visuals by Qush)
12 Jan, 6-8 pm
Performance [DJ] - Bongomann (with visuals by Clare)
13 Jan, 6-8 pm
Programme [ALL AGES] - Language Classes - Hokkien
14 Jan, 4pm - 5 pm
By Joel Tan
Performance [Artist/Performer] - Shak (with visuals by Clare)
14 Jan, 6:30-7:30 pm
Programme [ALL AGES] - Language Classes - Malay
15 Jan, 4pm - 5 pm
By Tejas V Hirah
Performance [Healing Arts Practioner] - Amanda Ling (with visuals by Qush)
15 Jan, 6:30 - 7:30 pm